Statistics on protein trees

The protein tree pipeline is described at the following page.

This page provides a summary of the Ensembl phylogenetic analysis of protein families. The following views are available:

Overall Summary

Legend
Internal nodes (ancestral taxa) Node types Speciations Duplications Dubious nodes
Leaves (extant species) Gene tree coverage Genes in multi-species trees Genes in single-species trees Orphaned genes
Gene QC Validated genes Short genes Long genes Split genes
----
Tuber borchii
--------------------------------
-
Tuber magnatum
-------
Tuber melanosporum Mel28
-------
Arthrobotrys oligospora ATCC 24927
--------------------------------
-
Drechslerella stenobrocha 248
-------
Dactylellina haptotyla CBS 200.50
-------
-
Erysiphe necator
-----------
----
Erysiphe pulchra
--------------
Blumeria graminis f. sp. hordei DH14
---------------
-
Oidiodendron maius Zn
----------
Amorphotheca resinae ATCC 22711
----------
-
Sclerotinia borealis F-4128
----------
----
Sclerotinia sclerotiorum 1980 UF-70 ASM14694v1
---------------
-----------
Botrytis cinerea B05.10
----------------
-
Meliniomyces bicolor E
-------------
----
Hyaloscypha variabilis F
--------------------
Glarea lozoyensis ATCC 20868
-----------------
-
Marssonina brunnea f. sp. 'multigermtubi' MB_m1
----------------
Diplocarpon rosae
----------------
-
Phialocephala subalpina
----------
-------
Phialocephala scopiformis
----------
----
Rhynchosporium secalis
-------------
-
Rhynchosporium agropyri
----------------
Rhynchosporium commune
-----------------
Cadophora sp. DSE1049
-------------
Rutstroemia sp. NJR-2017a BBW
--------------
-
Rutstroemia sp. NJR-2017a BVV2
-------------
Rutstroemia sp. NJR-2017a WRK4
------------------
Pezoloma ericae
----------
-
Verticillium dahliae VdLs.17
------------------
----
Verticillium longisporum vl2.denovo.v1
----------------
Colletotrichum graminicola M1.001
-------------
-
Colletotrichum higginsianum
-------------
Colletotrichum orbiculare MAFF 240422
-------------
Colletotrichum fructicola Nara gc5
-------------
-
Scedosporium apiospermum
------------------
----
Lomentospora prolificans
-------------
-
Thielaviopsis punctulata
-------------
Ceratocystis platani
---------------------
-
Stachybotrys chlorohalonata IBT 40285
----------------
Stachybotrys chartarum IBT 40288
----------------
-
Fusarium verticillioides 7600
-------------------
Fusarium fujikuroi EF1
-------
-------------
Fusarium pseudograminearum CS3096
-------------
-------
-
-
Fusarium culmorum CS7071
----------------------------
Fusarium graminearum CS3005v1
-------------------
--------
Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici 4287 FO2
-----------------------------
[Nectria] haematococca mpVI 77-13-4
------------------------------
Neonectria ditissima
----------------------
Trichoderma asperellum CBS 433.97
----------------------
Trichoderma guizhouense
----------------------
Trichoderma parareesei
----------------------
Trichoderma harzianum ASM98886v1
----------------------
-
Trichoderma virens Gv29-8
-------------------------
Trichoderma citrinoviride
-------------------------
Trichoderma longibrachiatum ATCC 18648
-----------------------
----
Trichoderma atroviride IMI 206040
-------------------------
Trichoderma gamsii
-------------------------
Trichoderma reesei QM6a
----------------
--------
Escovopsis weberi
-------------------
Cordyceps fumosorosea ARSEF 2679
-------------------
Beauveria brongniartii RCEF 3172
-------------------
-
Cordyceps militaris CM01
--------------------
----
Cordyceps sp. RAO-2017
----------------------
Cordyceps confragosa RCEF 1005
-----------------------
Beauveria bassiana ASM168263v1
------------------------
-
Ustilaginoidea virens Assembly_for_version_1_of_the_Villosiclava_virens_genome
-------------------
Acremonium chrysogenum ATCC 11550
-------------------
Metarhizium rileyi RCEF 4871
----
----------------
Metarhizium majus ARSEF 297
----------------------
-
Metarhizium acridum CQMa 102
-------------------------
Metarhizium album ARSEF 1941
-------------------------
Metarhizium robertsii ARSEF 23
-------------
--------
-----
Torrubiella hemipterigena
-----------------------
Claviceps purpurea 20.1
-----------------------
Pochonia chlamydosporia 170
-----------------------
Moelleriella libera RCEF 2490
-------------------
-
Ophiocordyceps camponoti-rufipedis
----------------------
Ophiocordyceps australis OphauG2
----------------------
Tolypocladium capitatum
--------------------
-
-
Tolypocladium ophioglossoides CBS 100239
-------------------
Tolypocladium paradoxum
--------------------
Purpureocillium lilacinum ASM165320v1
--------------------
Hirsutella minnesotensis 3608
--------------------
Drechmeria coniospora
----------------
-
Hypoxylon sp. CI-4A
-------------------
Daldinia sp. EC12
--------------------
Microdochium bolleyi
-------------------------
-----
Eutypa lata UCREL1
--------------------
Pseudomassariella vexata
--------------------
Rosellinia necatrix
--------------------
Pestalotiopsis fici W106-1
----------------
-
Diaporthe helianthi
--------------------
----
Diaporthe ampelina
-----------------------
Coniella lustricola
-----------------------
Valsa mali var. pyri
-------------------
Magnaporthiopsis poae ATCC 64411
------------------------
-
Gaeumannomyces tritici R3-111a-1
-------------------
Pyricularia oryzae 70-15
-------------------
-
Neurospora crassa OR74A
-------------------
----
Neurospora tetrasperma FGSC 2509
--------------------------
Sordaria macrospora k-hell
----------------------
-
Chaetomium globosum CBS 148.51
-----------------
-
-
----
Chaetomium thermophilum var. thermophilum DSM 1495
-----------------------
Thielavia terrestris NRRL 8126
-----------------------
Thermothelomyces thermophilus ATCC 42464
------------------------
Madurella mycetomatis
----------------
Sporothrix insectorum RCEF 264
----------------
-
Sporothrix schenckii ATCC 58251
-----------------
----
Sporothrix brasiliensis 5110
--------------------
Ophiostoma piceae UAMH 11346
--------------------
Grosmannia clavigera kw1407
-------------------------
Phaeoacremonium minimum UCRPA7
-------------------------
Coniochaeta ligniaria NRRL 30616
-------------
Talaromyces stipitatus ATCC 10500
-------------
Talaromyces islandicus
-------------
-
Talaromyces marneffei ATCC 18224
-------------
----
Talaromyces atroroseus
-------------------
Talaromyces cellulolyticus
--------------------
Rasamsonia emersonii CBS 393.64
----------------
Penicillium camemberti FM 013
----------------
-
Penicillium antarcticum
-------------------
Penicillium brasilianum Pbras_Allpaths-LG
-------------------
Aspergillus terreus NIH2624
-------------------
Aspergillus fumigatus
-------------
-------
Aspergillus flavus NRRL3357
----------------
-
-
Aspergillus oryzae RIB40
----------------------
Aspergillus clavatus NRRL 1
----------------------
Aspergillus niger ASM285v2
----------------------
Aspergillus nidulans FGSC A4 ASM1142v1
----------------------
Aspergillus fischeri NRRL 181
-----------------------
Penicilliopsis zonata CBS 506.65
------------------------
Elaphomyces granulatus
------------------------
Byssochlamys spectabilis No. 5
----------------
-
Coccidioides posadasii str. Silveira
----------------
----
Coccidioides immitis H538.4
-------------
-------
-
Paracoccidioides brasiliensis Pb18
-------
-------------
Paracoccidioides lutzii Pb01
-------------------
Trichophyton equinum CBS 127.97
-------------------
Trichophyton interdigitale MR816
-------------------
Trichophyton rubrum CBS 118892
-------------------
Trichophyton mentagrophytes
-------------------
-
Trichophyton verrucosum HKI 0517
----------------------
Trichophyton tonsurans CBS 112818
----------------------
Trichophyton violaceum
----------------
----
Trichophyton benhamiae CBS 112371
----------------------
Trichophyton soudanense CBS 452.61
-------------
--------
Nannizzia gypsea CBS 118893
--------------------
Microsporum canis CBS 113480
----------------
Emmonsia crescens UAMH 3008
----------------
-
Emmonsia sp. CAC-2015a
-------------------
Blastomyces silveriae
-------------------
Blastomyces gilchristii SLH14081
----------------
-
Blastomyces percursus
-------------
----
Blastomyces dermatitidis ER-3
--------------------
Histoplasma capsulatum NAm1
--------------------
Helicocarpus griseus UAMH5409
--------------------
Polytolypa hystricis UAMH7299
---------------
-----------
Emergomyces pasteurianus Ep9510
---------------------
Ascosphaera apis ARSEF 7405
---------------------
Uncinocarpus reesii 1704
-------------
-
Capronia epimyces CBS 606.96
----------------
Capronia coronata CBS 617.96
-------------
-
Phialophora attae
----------------
Phialophora americana
----------------
Cladophialophora bantiana CBS 173.52
----------------
Cladophialophora yegresii CBS 114405
----
----------
-
Cladophialophora carrionii
-------------------
Cladophialophora psammophila CBS 110553
-------------------
Cladophialophora immunda
-------------------
Fonsecaea pedrosoi CBS 271.37
----------------
----
Fonsecaea erecta
-------------------
-
Fonsecaea nubica
----------------------
Fonsecaea multimorphosa CBS 102226
----------------------
Fonsecaea monophora
----------------------
Exophiala spinifera
----------------------
Exophiala aquamarina CBS 119918
----------------
-------
Exophiala sideris
----------------------
-
Exophiala xenobiotica
-------------------------
Exophiala dermatitidis NIH/UT8656
-------------------------
Exophiala oligosperma
-------------
----------
Exophiala mesophila
-----------------------
Rhinocladiella mackenziei CBS 650.93
------------------------
Cyphellophora europaea CBS 101466
-------------------------
Endocarpon pusillum Z07020
-------------------------
Phaeomoniella chlamydospora
-------------
-
Diplodia seriata UCDDS831v0.1
-------------
----
Diplodia corticola
--------------------
Macrophomina phaseolina MS6
-----------------
--------
Neofusicoccum parvum UCRNP2
------------------------
Coniosporium apollinis CBS 100218
------------------------
Acidomyces richmondensis BFW
--------------------
-
Rachicladosporium sp. CCFEE 5018
-------------------
Rachicladosporium antarcticum
--------------------
-
Hortaea werneckii EXF-2000
-------------------
Baudoinia panamericana UAMH 10762
----------------
----
-
Pseudocercospora fijiensis CIRAD86
-------------------------
Pseudocercospora musae
----------------------
-
Zymoseptoria tritici IPO323
-------------------------
Zymoseptoria brevis
-------------------------
Cercospora zeina
-------------------
-
-
Cercospora beticola
----------------------
Cercospora berteroae
-------------
--------
Ramularia collo-cygni
-----------------------
Sphaerulina musiva SO2202
------------------
-----------
Pseudocercospora eumusae
-----------------------
Dothistroma septosporum NZE10
-------------------
Aureobasidium subglaciale EXF-2481
------------------------
-
Aureobasidium pullulans EXF-150
-------------------
Aureobasidium namibiae CBS 147.97
-------------------
Aureobasidium melanogenum CBS 110374
----------------------------
Elsinoe australis
----------------
Paraphaeosphaeria sporulosa
------------------------
-
Stagonospora sp. SRC1lsM3a
-------------------
Periconia macrospinosa
-----------------------
-
Epicoccum nigrum
----------------------
Ascochyta rabiei
----------------------
-
Pyrenophora teres f. teres 0-1
-------------------------
Pyrenophora tritici-repentis Pt-1C-BFP
-------------------------
Bipolaris victoriae FI3
-------------------------
Bipolaris maydis C5
-------------------
-
-
Bipolaris oryzae ATCC 44560
-------------
-
-------
Bipolaris sorokiniana ND90Pr
----------------------
Bipolaris zeicola 26-R-13
-----------------------
Alternaria alternata
-----------------------
Exserohilum turcica Et28A
-----------------------
Stemphylium lycopersici
------------------------
Leptosphaeria maculans JN3
------------------------
Pyrenochaeta sp. DS3sAY3a
------------------------
Parastagonospora nodorum SN15
-------------------------
Corynespora cassiicola Philippines
-------------------------
Clohesyomyces aquaticus
--------------------------------------
Xylona heveae TC161
------------------
-
Kuraishia capsulata CBS 1993
-------------
Nadsonia fulvescens var. elongata DSM 6958
-------------
-
[Candida] auris ASM118947v1
----
-----------
----
Clavispora lusitaniae ATCC 42720
--------------------
Metschnikowia bicuspidata var. bicuspidata NRRL YB-4993
---------------------
-
Sugiyamaella lignohabitans
----------------
Wickerhamiella sorbophila
----------------
-
Komagataella phaffii GS115 ASM174695v1
-------------------
Komagataella phaffii GS115 GCA_000027005.1
-----------------
-
-
Cyberlindnera jadinii
-------------------
Cyberlindnera fabianii ASM320585v1
----------------
-
Wickerhamomyces anomalus NRRL Y-366-8
----------------
Wickerhamomyces ciferrii
----------------
-
Ogataea polymorpha
-------------------
Ogataea parapolymorpha DL-1
-----------------
-
-
Pichia membranifaciens NRRL Y-2026
-------------------
Pichia kudriavzevii ASM76445v1
--------------------
Brettanomyces bruxellensis AWRI1499
----------------
Hanseniaspora uvarum DSM 2768
----------------
Hanseniaspora guilliermondii
---------------------
-
Hanseniaspora valbyensis NRRL Y-1626
----------------
Hanseniaspora osmophila
----------------
Hanseniaspora opuntiae
--------------------
-
Debaryomyces hansenii CBS767
-------------------
Debaryomyces fabryi
-------------------
Candida parapsilosis
-------------------
-
Candida albicans SC5314 Cand_albi_SC5314_V4
----------------
----
Candida tropicalis MYA-3404
-----------------------
Lodderomyces elongisporus NRRL YB-4239
-------------
---------
Meyerozyma guilliermondii ATCC 6260
------------------------
Hyphopichia burtonii NRRL Y-1933
------------------------
Scheffersomyces stipitis CBS 6054
------------------------
Spathaspora passalidarum NRRL Y-27907
------------------------------
------------
Suhomyces tanzawaensis NRRL Y-17324
---------------------
Millerozyma farinosa CBS 7064
---------------------
Babjeviella inositovora NRRL Y-12698
-----------------
-
Tetrapisispora phaffii CBS 4417
----------------
Tetrapisispora blattae CBS 6284
-----------------
-
Naumovozyma dairenensis CBS 421
----------------
Naumovozyma castellii CBS 4309
----------------
-
Eremothecium gossypii ATCC 10895
-------------
----
Eremothecium gossypii FDAG1
--------------------
Eremothecium cymbalariae DBVPG#7215
-----------------
-
Lachancea dasiensis CBS 10888
----------------
Lachancea lanzarotensis
-----------------
-
Kazachstania africana CBS 2517
----------------
Kazachstania naganishii CBS 8797
----------------
Kluyveromyces lactis
-----------------
-
Kluyveromyces marxianus DMKU3-1042
----------
----
Kluyveromyces dobzhanskii CBS 2104
----------------
Zygosaccharomyces rouxii ASM2636v1
-----------------
-
Zygosaccharomyces bailii CLIB 213
----------------
Zygosaccharomyces parabailii
----------------
Saccharomyces kudriavzevii IFO 1802
----------------
Saccharomyces sp. 'boulardii' ASM129837v2
-----------------
-
Saccharomyces cerevisiae S288C
----------------
Saccharomyces arboricola H-6
----------------
Saccharomyces eubayanus
---------------------
Torulaspora delbrueckii
---------------------
Vanderwaltozyma polyspora DSM 70294
---------------------
[Candida] glabrata ASM254v2
---------------------
Pachysolen tannophilus NRRL Y-2460
---------------------
Saccharomycetaceae sp. 'Ashbya aceri'
----------------------
Ascoidea rubescens DSM 1968
----------------------
Lipomyces starkeyi NRRL Y-11557
----------------------
Yarrowia lipolytica YALIA101
----------------------
Tortispora caseinolytica NRRL Y-17796
----------
Pneumocystis carinii B80
----------
-
Pneumocystis jirovecii RU7
-------------
Pneumocystis murina B123
-------------
Schizosaccharomyces japonicus yFS275
----
-------
-
Schizosaccharomyces cryophilus OY26
------------------------------------------
----
Schizosaccharomyces pombe 972h-
-------------
Schizosaccharomyces octosporus yFS286
--------------
Saitoella complicata NRRL Y-17804 Scomplicata_3.0
--------------
Protomyces lactucaedebilis
--------------
Neolecta irregularis DAH-3
----------
-
Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici 04KEN156/4
-------------
Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici CRL 75-36-700-3
----------
-----
Puccinia striiformis
-----------------
Puccinia triticina 1-1 BBBD Race 1
----------
--------
Puccinia coronata var. avenae f. sp. avenae
--------------------
Puccinia sorghi
---------------------
Melampsora larici-populina 98AG31
-------------
-
Microbotryum intermedium
------------------
-------
Microbotryum lychnidis-dioicae p1A1 Lamole
-----------------
-
-
Rhodotorula toruloides ATCC 204091
-------------------
Rhodotorula graminis WP1
--------------------
Leucosporidium creatinivorum
-------------------------
Mixia osmundae IAM 14324 Mosmundae_2.0
-----------------------------
-
Wallemia mellicola CBS 633.66
----------------
Wallemia ichthyophaga EXF-994
------------------------
-
Trichosporon asahii var. asahii CBS 8904
-------------------
Cutaneotrichosporon oleaginosum
-------------------
Kwoniella bestiolae CBS 10118
-------------------
-
Kwoniella pini CBS 10737
-----------------
-------
Kwoniella dejecticola CBS 10117
----------------------
Cryptococcus amylolentus CBS 6039
-------------------
-
-
Cryptococcus gattii WM276
-------------------------
Cryptococcus depauperatus CBS 7841
-------------------------
Cryptococcus neoformans var. neoformans JEC21
----------------
--------
Tsuchiyaea wingfieldii CBS 7118
------------------------
Kockovaella imperatae
------------------------
Tremella mesenterica DSM 1558
------------------------
Naematelia encephala
----------------
-
Calocera cornea HHB12733
-------------------------
----
Calocera viscosa TUFC12733
--------------------
Dacryopinax primogenitus
------------------------
-
Piloderma croceum F 1598
-------------------
Fibularhizoctonia sp. CBS 109695
-----------------------
-
Rhizopogon vesiculosus
----------------------
Suillus luteus UH-Slu-Lm8-n1
----------------------
-
Paxillus involutus ATCC 200175
-------------------
----
Paxillus rubicundulus Ve08.2h10
----------------
--------
Hydnomerulius pinastri MD-312
----------------------
-
Pisolithus tinctorius Marx 270
-------------------
----
Pisolithus microcarpus 441
--------------------------
Scleroderma citrinum Foug A
-----------------------
-
Coniophora puteana RWD-64-598 SS2
-------------------
Serpula lacrymans var. lacrymans S7.3
-----------------------
-
Lentinula edodes
----------
----------
Gymnopus luxurians FD-317 M1
-----------------------
-
Moniliophthora perniciosa FA553
----------------------
Moniliophthora roreri MCA 2997
-----------------------
-
Laccaria amethystina LaAM-08-1
----------------------
Laccaria bicolor S238N-H82
----------------
-------
Armillaria solidipes
-------------------------
-
Armillaria gallica
----------------------
----
Armillaria ostoyae
-----------------------------
Cylindrobasidium torrendii FP15055 ss-10
--------------------------
-
Hypsizygus marmoreus
-------------------
----
Termitomyces sp. J132
--------------------------
-
Leucoagaricus sp. SymC.cos
-------------------------
Agaricus bisporus var. burnettii JB137-S8
--------------------------
-
Hypholoma sublateritium FD-334 SS-4
-------------------------
Galerina marginata CBS 339.88
--------------------------
-
Amanita thiersii Skay4041
-------------------------
Amanita muscaria Koide BX008
------------------------------
Hebeloma cylindrosporum h7
-----------------------
---------------------
Coprinopsis cinerea okayama7#130
---------------------------
Schizophyllum commune H4-8
---------------------------
Pleurotus ostreatus PC15
---------------------------
Fistulina hepatica ATCC 64428
----------------------------
Plicaturopsis crispa FD-325 SS-3
----------------------------
Jaapia argillacea MUCL 33604
----------------
-
Pyrrhoderma noxium
--------------------
----
Fomitiporia mediterranea MF3/22
-
--------------------
Schizopora paradoxa
------------------------
-
Neolentinus lepideus HHB14362 ss-1
-------------------
Gloeophyllum trabeum ATCC 11539
------------------------
-
Serendipita vermifera MAFF 305830
-------------------
Serendipita indica DSM 11827
----------
------------
-
Sistotremastrum suecicum HHB10207 ss-3
----------------
Sistotremastrum niveocremeum HHB9708
----------------
Stereum hirsutum FP-91666 SS1
---------------------
-
Heterobasidion irregulare TC 32-1
----------------
Peniophora sp. CONT
----------------
Rhizoctonia solani AG-1 IA
---------------------
-
Botryobasidium botryosum FD-172 SS1
----------------
Tulasnella calospora MUT 4182
--------------------
-
Wolfiporia cocos MD-104 SS10
-------------------
Laetiporus sulphureus 93-53
----------
--------
-
Fomitopsis pinicola FP-58527 SS1
-------------------
Daedalea quercina L-15889
--------------------
-
Phlebiopsis gigantea 11061_1 CR5-6
-------------------
Phanerochaete carnosa HHB-10118-sp
-------------------
Trametes cinnabarina
-------------------
-
Trametes versicolor FP-101664 SS1
-------------
-------
Trametes pubescens
----------------
----
Trametes coccinea BRFM310
-----------------------
Dichomitus squalens LYAD-421 SS1
-----------------------
Ganoderma sinense ZZ0214-1
------------------------
Fibroporia radiculosa
------------------------
Gelatoporia subvermispora B
------------------------
Postia placenta Mad-698-R
------------------------
Grifola frondosa
------------------------
Phlebia centrifuga
-------------------------
Exidia glandulosa HHB12029
-------------------------
Punctularia strigosozonata HHB-11173 SS5
--------------------------
Sphaerobolus stellatus SS14
----------
-
Moesziomyces antarcticus T-34
-------------
Moesziomyces aphidis DSM 70725
----------
-
Ustilago hordei
----------
----
Ustilago maydis 521
-----------------
Pseudozyma hubeiensis SY62
----------
--------
Sporisorium reilianum SRZ2
--------------------
Anthracocystis flocculosa PF-1
--------------------
Kalmanozyma brasiliensis GHG001
---------------------
Testicularia cyperi
-------------
Malassezia globosa CBS 7966
------------------
-
Malassezia sympodialis ATCC 42132 ASM34930v2
-------------
Malassezia vespertilionis
-------------
Malassezia pachydermatis
-------------
-
Meira miltonrushii
---------------
-------
Acaromyces ingoldii
----------
-
Jaminaea rosea
-------------
Pseudomicrostroma glucosiphilum
-------------
Tilletia walkeri
-----------
-
-
Tilletia caries
-------------
Tilletia indica
-------------
Tilletia controversa
--------------
Tilletiaria anomala UBC 951
--------------
Tilletiopsis washingtonensis
--------------
Ceraceosorus guamensis
-------------------
Violaceomyces palustris
-----------------------
-
Basidiobolus meristosporus CBS 931.73
----------
Conidiobolus coronatus NRRL 28638
-----------------------
-
Allomyces macrogynus ATCC 38327
----------
Catenaria anguillulae PL171
-----------------------
-
Paramicrosporidium saccamoebae
----------
Rozella allomycis CSF55
----------
-
Batrachochytrium salamandrivorans
----------
----
Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis JEL423
-----------------
Spizellomyces punctatus DAOM BR117
---